LUNA

LUNA

Ignite your imagination

Inspire your creativity

Illuminate your senses

 

Friday, April 21, 2017

6 to 10 p.m. at Crescent School

Free admission

Join us to explore a series of engaging and creative spaces on campus and experience a world of imagination. Luna is an immersive community arts celebration featuring performances, installations and screenings created by students in Visual Art, Media Art, Music and Drama in all grades. Installations by Crescent faculty will also be featured.

 

The CCL Lobby will be Luna's central gathering place, where you can browse the Pop-Up Shop and enjoy the Art Cafe.

From there, you can explore the campus to watch and take part in many creative arts experiences.

 

Special thanks to the Noble Marks Family Endowment for the Arts.

 

Performances & Workshops

Throughout the evening:

  • All Schools Performance: “Pianists & Singers” – CCL Grand Piano
  • Middle School Drama Performance: “Secret Agents” - various locations
  • Middle School Drama Performance: “Town Criers” - various locations
  • Live Graffiti Painting by Jarus - Innes Field (West Side)
  • Silk Screening Workshop with Ms Harriet Wynne-Jones - 4th Floor Art Studio
  • Glitter Collage Workshop - CCL

6 p.m.

  • Grade 6 Music Performance: "The Arrival" - Lower Gym
  • Grade 12 Drama Performance: “The Zoo Story” – Guild Courtyard
  • Private Music Teachers' Performance - CCL Grand Piano

6:15 p.m.

  • Ballroom Dancing Workshop with Ms. Alicia Hawryluk - MS Drama Studio
  • Upper School Performance: "Circus" - CCL Theatre

6:30 p.m.

  • Grade 3 & 4 Music Performance: "Child of the World" - MS/US Library
  • Upper School Stage Band Performance - Latifi Family Commons

6:45 p.m.

  • Grade 10 Drama Improv Workshop: "Always Say YES" - Lau Family Wing, 4th Floor

7:00 p.m.

  • Ballroom Dancing Workshop with Ms. Alicia Hawryluk - MS Drama Studio

7:15 p.m.

  • Upper School Performance: "Circus" - CCL Theatre
  • Lower & Upper School Ensemble Performances - various locations

7:30 p.m.

  • Grade 3 & 4 Performance: "The Kitchen Knight" - starting in CCL Lobby
  • Middle School Performance: "Music In The Dark" - Lower Gym

7:45 p.m.

  • Grade 11 Drama Performance: "Sure Thing" - Drama Studio

8 p.m.

  • Grade 5 Performance: "Get Your Groove On" Hip Hop & Spoken Word - Innes Field (West Side)
  • Lower & Middle School Percussion Ensemble Performance - Upper Loggia

8:15 p.m.

  • Madagascar “Move It” Choreography Workshop – US Drama Studio
  • Upper School Performance: "Circus" - CCL Theatre
  • Upper School Jazz Band Performance - Latifi Family Commons

8:45 p.m.

  • Grade 9 Drama Performance: "Masks We Wear" - Lower Gym
  • Paint Night Workshop with Ms. Diliana Popova - CCL
  • Lower & Middle School Percussion Ensemble Performance - Upper Loggia

9 p.m.

  • Lower & Upper School Ensemble Performances - various locations

9:15 p.m.

  • Middle & Upper School Music Performance: “Wood Smoke and Oranges” – CCL Back Patio

9:30 p.m.

  • Grade 11 Drama Performance: "Sure Thing" - Drama Studio
  • Lower & Upper School Ensemble Performances - various locations

 

Art Installations

 

This is just a taste of what you'll find as you explore the campus:

  • "Hopes and Dreams" in the Drama Studio Hall
  • "Art Columns" in the Formal Garden
  • Lino Prints and Kandinsky Masterpieces on the Lower School Gallery Wall
  • "I Want To Be Me" in the Guild Courtyard and Formal Garden
  • Media Arts installations in the Squash Courts
  • "Inspiration On A Cloud" in the Amphitheatre
  • 3D Printing in the MS/Library

... and more!